Mass Flux (ND24/25/26)

From Geos-chem
Revision as of 21:38, 3 March 2010 by Bmy (Talk | contribs) (ND27 and variable tropopause)

Jump to: navigation, search

Sign and direction convention

The northward flux (NS) is positive if it goes north, and is the flux into the southern edge of the box

The eastward flux (EW) is positive if it goes east, and is the flux into the western edge of the box

The updown flux (UP) is positive if it goes down, and is the flux at the top of the box.

Error in NS flux estimate

When trying to rigorously balance one box, I found that the North-South flux is not 100% accurate. This is simply due to the box surface area and latitude. In GEOS-Chem, the mass gain in one box is proportional to:

( south_unit_flux - north_unit_flux ) * geometry( box ), [A]

where geometry depends on box surface and latitude. But we only save south*geometry(box). So when we try to balance the saved fluxes, the mass gain becomes:

south_unit_flux * geometry( box )  -  north_unit_flux * geometry( box above ), [B]

which can significantly differ from [A]. I got almost 2% in one time step for one box. In opposite hemispheres, the difference between the two calculations will tend to be opposite. One can imagine that errors will more or less cancel each other when balancing very large region. Because box surface does not depend on longitude, there is no similar problem with east-west flux.

Related bug fix

(1) For GEOS-3, two bugs have been found in August 2007. One is the initialization of the flux that was not correctly reset to zero when dealing with a new tracer. The other is that the UP/DOWN flux between the first and second layers was not accounted for. This has been corrected in v7-04-12 or 13.

(2) For GEOS-4, GCAP, and GEOS-5, one line of code must be uncommented. It modifies flux diagnostic for boxes in the top two layers. It is line 797 of tpcore_fvdas_mod.f90. It says:


in the loop for K=1 when ND26>0. This has been corrected in v8-01-01.

--phs 17:25, 4 April 2008 (EDT)

ND27 and variable tropopause

Dave MacKenzie wrote:

In diag3.f there are some notes mentioning how this diagnostic is no good for GEOS4. Do you remember exactly why? At one point in the file it says something like "should look the same as UP-FLX-$ for O3 at 200hPa" and at another it says "should not look the same as UP-FLX-$ for O3 at 200hPa." I think the latter is correct, but regardless I'm not sure if this is outdated or what the cause of the problem might be. I'm using GEOS-Chem (GEOS4) v8-01-01 at 2x2.5. Any thoughts would be helpful.

Bob Yantosca replied:

I think a lot of this comes down to historical baggage. When we had the annual-mean-tropopause in the code, there was also a set of flags (the IFLX in diag3.f) that were generated specifically for the annual-mean-tropopause files. These flags told the directions from which stratospheric air was coming into a given grid box. (Qinbin Li originally set this up.)
However, since we have now gone to the variable tropopause (for GEOS-4 and GEOS-5), the old methodology for ND27 is no longer valid. Theoretically it is possible to compute the same IFLX flags but the problem is now they would vary in time and space so that makes the diagnostic archiving a little more trickly. And we had more pressing things to worry about at the time so we never dealt with this rigorously.

--Bob Y. 13:23, 13 July 2009 (EDT)